Resume

6'1"   180 lbs.   Brown hair, brown eyes     tenor

Film/Television

Chicago PD, Ep. 16, Season 6                Co-star                                                     NBC

Chicago Fire, Ep. 10, Season 4               Co-star                                                    NBC

Princess Cyd                                             Principal                                                 Stephen Cone Films

Fertile Myrtle                                            Featured                                                 Robin Humbert Films

Making the Bed                                        Lead                                                        Mike Biondo Films

Murder & Madness in the White City   Featured                                                 Bill Kurtis Productions

The Mom Decoder                                  Lead                                                         Progressive Grown Up TV

YouTube Memes 2014                            Featured                                                 Muster Master Productions

Safe Schools, Successful Students        Narrator                                                 Children’s Memorial Hospital

Singularis                                                   Lead                                                       Stephen Sotor Films

 

Theater

Commercial                                                                               

The Wisconsin Dells Water Parks         Principal                                                 B&L Productions

O'Charley's Restaurants                         Principal                                                 Endless Productions

New Ocean Tech Solutions                    Principal                                                 One at Optimus

Speedway Gas Stations                          Principal                                                 Botam Productions

Short Code Technology                          Principal                                                  Ellipsis TV

Feathers and Teeth                                 Arthur (u/s)                                            Goodman Theatre                                 Henry Godinez

The Metal Children                                  Stacey Kinsella                                      Next Theatre Company                         Joanie Schultz

The Language Archive                            George                                                    Piven Theatre Workshop                      Polly Noonan

Southern Gothic                                      Jackson Wellington                                Windy City Playhouse                           David Bell

The Temperamentals                             Dale Jennings                                         About Face Theatre                               Andrew Volkoff

Fun Home                                                 Bruce (u/s)                                             Victory Gardens Theater                      Gary Griffin

The Nutcracker                                        David                                                      The House Theatre of Chicago            Tommy Rapley

Quiz Show                                                 Ben                                                         Strawdog Theatre Company                Max Truax

Since I Suppose                                       Ensemble                                               Chicago Shakespeare Theatre              Suzanne Kersten

Big Love                                                    Guiliano                                                  Strawdog Theatre Company                Matt Hawkins

The Burnt Part Boys                                Pete & Jake’s Dad/Fantasy Man          Griffin Theatre Company                      Jonathan Berry

Company                                                  David                                                       Griffin Theatre Company                      Jonathan Berry

Petrified Forest                                        Alan Squire                                            Strawdog Theatre Company                Shade Murray

The Good Soul of Szechuan                  Mr. Shu Fu/nephew                              Strawdog Theatre Company                Shade Murray

Red Noses                                                Father Toulon                                        Strawdog Theatre Company                Matt Hawkins

The Attempters                                        Dr. Mitch Pronger                                 The House Theatre of Chicago           Marika Mashburn

One-Minute Play Festival                       multiple characters                               Victory Gardens Theater                      Megan Carney

Being Watched                                         Clown                                                     Clown 500 Clown Exhibition                 Leslie Danzig

Late Company                                          Michael                                                   Cor Theatre                                             Jess Fisch

Cruising                                                     multiple characters                              Neo-futurists (film festival)                   Jack Tamburi

Duchess of Malfi                                      male chorus                                          Strawdog Theatre Company                Brandon Bruce

Bobrauschenbergamerica                     Carl                                                          Chicago Fusion Theatre                        Jack Tamburi

The Whipping Boy (staged reading)     Smudge, Master Peckwith                   Adventure Stage Chicago                     Tom Arvetis

The Crucible                                             Reverend Hale                                       Speaking Ring Theatre                          Chuck Karvelas

Training & Workshops

Advanced Scene Study  Acting Studio Chicago - Kurt Naebig

Shakespeare: Folio/Beginning Monologue   Chicago Shakespeare – Susan Hart

Voice, Movement, and Text   Mabou Mines (New York) - Ruth Maleczech and Sharon Fogarty

Meisner Black   Box Studio – Eddie Bennett

On-Camera Workshop   Second City Training Center - Matt Miller

TV/Film Callbacks   Actors Studio – Matt Miller

Indie Film Callbacks   Actors Studio - Stephen Cone

Acting I and II   Victory Gardens – Sylvia Carter and Rob Riley

Advanced Scene Study   Profiles Theater – Darrel Cox and Erica Daniels

Clowning   500 Clown – Molly Brennan and Adrian Danzig

Skills

basic Hebrew & Spanish, can learn choreography, clarinet & penny whistle (proficient), musical mouth sounds, on-command burping, can grow a full beard, social worker, masters swimming, yoga, dialects (southern, standard British, trans-Atlantic)

© 2023 by Andi Banks. Proudly created with Wix.com 

  • Twitter Classic
  • facebook
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now